top of page
Wavy Abstract Background

LUCAS COUNTY FAIR 2024

JULY 20-24

70 YEAR ANNIVERSARY

18.jpg

Thank you to our sponsors:

Supreme Champion:

Elite Towers

Midwest Heritage Bank

Hy-Vee Distribution Center

Johnson Machine Works

 

Grand Champion:

Lucas County Health Center

Peoples Bank

 

Reserve Champion:

Homestead of Chariton - Assisted Living

                                          Memory Care

New Cooperative

Lockridge Inc.

 

Division Champion:

Clark Valley Electric Co-op

Rueter's

Wills Trucking

South Central Iowa Community Foundation 

 

Blue Ribbon:

Dr. Larry Hirschy - Family Chiropractic Center

Johnston Repair

Edward Jones

B & M Auto

J & K Etter Simmentals

Solutions (Osceola)

Interiors & More

Saturday, July 20

7-8:00 AM            Cow-Calf Weigh-in

8 AM -12:00 PM         Static Exhibit Judging (4-H Exhibits, Clover Sprouts)

8:30 AM       Cow-Calf Show Judging, Sponsored by Lucas County Cattlemen

9:30 AM      Animals May Arrive (MUST BE IN BY WEIGH IN START TIME)

1:00 PM      Dog Show

4:00 PM       Sheep Weigh In

5:00 PM      Goat Weigh In

6:00 PM      Swine Weigh In

6-8:00 PM      Cattle Weigh In

7:00 PM      Poultry & Rabbit Check In

7:00 PM       Eric Reamer (Magician & Mentalist)

8:00 PM       All Livestock Must Be In Assigned Pens

Sunday, July 21

8:00 AM      4-H Exhibit Building Opens

8:00 AM      Goat Show

9:30 AM      Sheep Show (following goat show)

11:00 AM     Church Service (Inter Church Council)

1:00 PM        Pet Show

1:30 PM         Rabbit Show (following pet show)

2-5:00 PM     Open Class Entries Accepted

3-6:00 PM     Ag Olympics

3-6:00 PM     Garden Tractor Pulls

5:00 PM      Briggs Family Band

6:30 PM      Bill Riley Talent Search

8:00 PM      4-H Exhibit Building Closes

Monday, July 22

8:00 AM       4-H Exhibit Building Opens

8:00 AM      Swine Show

8-11:00 AM       Open Class Entries Accepted

10:00 AM       Poultry Show

1:00 PM       Open Class Judging

1-6:00 PM      Balloon Are (Polka Dot Entertainment)

3:00 PM      Clover Kids Activities

3-7:00 PM      Mechanical Bull

5:00 PM       Clover Kids Expo.

8:00 PM       4-H Exhibit Building Closes

8:00 PM      Open Class Building Closes

Tuesday, July 23

9:00 AM      Bucket Calf Interviews

10:00 AM     Bucket Calf Show

     Dairy Heifer Show

     Produce of Dam Show

     Breeding Beef Show

     Market Heifer Show

     Market Steer Show

10-3:00 PM       Face Painting by Jes

12-1:00 PM      End of Beef Show

3:00 PM          Master Showmanship

4:00 PM         Watermelon Feed (Sponsor: Chariton Assisted Living and Memory Care)

7:00 PM       Girls Next Door

8:00 PM      4-H Exhibit Building Closes

8:00 PM      Open Class Building Closes

9:00 PM       Release of Livestock (EXCEPT SALE ANIMALS)

Wednesday, July 24

10:00 AM      Horse Show

1:30 PM         4-H Recognition Ceremony (following horse show)

3-4:00 PM      Release of Static Exhibits

6:00 PM         Livestock Sale

bottom of page