Welcome to the Lucas County Fair!

1/12
Join the Conversation!

Like us on Facebook and get all the latest news.

          Come to the Lucas County Fair!

 
The Lucas County Fair Association hosts the annual Lucas County Fair. We support all the livestock shows, 4-H, FFA exhibits, & open class exhibits. The fair has wonderful food and great entertainment for all ages.
 
More information on fairground rentals call Kim 203- 5122 or Ed 203-5247

                                              2022 Lucas County Fair Schedule

                                            July 2022
 
 Friday  July 
 
 
 
 Saturday  
 Static Exhibit Judging 8:30 am
 Cow/calf show 9 am (Sponsored by Lucas County Cattleman's)
 Kids Activities 1:00 - 4:00 pm
 Dog show 1 pm
 
Sunday   
 Horse show 8:30 am
 
 Exhibit Building Opens 1:00 pm
 Sheep/Goat Weigh in 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
 Beef/Swine Weigh In 6:00 pm- 8:00 pm
 Sheep Fitting Challenge and Open Bottle Lamb Show
 (Sponsored by SC Iowa Lamb Producers) 6:30 pm
 
 Monday 
 Pet show 8 am
 Rabbit show 8:30 am
 Kids Activities 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
 Goat Show 2 pm
 Sheep Show 5 pm
 Tuesday 27th   Kids Day
 Poultry show 8:30 am
 Kids Activities 10:00- 4:00 pm
 Clover sprout expo 12  pm
 
 Swine Show 5 pm
 Wednesday 
 Kids Activities 10:00 am- 4:00 pm
 Bucket calf show 10:00 am
 followed by Dairy Heifer,   Haltered cow/calf
 Breeding heifer, Bucket Class Plus One,
  Market Heifer show
 Lunch Break
 Market Beef
 Grand champion market beef selected
 Master Showmanship show 5 pm
 
 Thursday
 Static Exhibits Released 8:00 am - 10:00 am
 Livestock Judging Contest 9:00 am
 
 4-H Fair in Review 2pm
 
 Livestock Sale 5:00 pm
 
     2021 County Fair Banner sponsors purchased at fundraiser:
  Stripe Boar Goats Lonnie & Lisa Stipe
  Interior & More
  Beaty Insurance
  Cedar Creek Construction
  Reynolds Ag Solutions
  Smith Body Shop
  Lockridge Inc
  Hy Vee DC
  Atwell Farms
  Bishop Insurance Agency
  Burgett Farms
  Head Angus Farms & Umbarger Feed
  Head Livestock Care
  GFI Boers Bob & Jackie Gunzenhauser
  R & P Manfacturing
  J & K Etter Simmentals
  Steinhausen Family Farms
  Chambers Livestock
  Head Club Lambs
  Alex & Chelsea Gray Family
  Gunzenhauser Farms
  Alyson & John Palmer
  Todd Atwell Trucking LLC
  Bingham Construction
  Wright Rodeo
  
                                      Thank You to all our
    Supporters and Volunteers!